This website uses cookies to help us give you the best experience when you visit our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Find out more about how we use cookies and how to manage them by reading our cookie notice.

Close

Past Winners

List of past winners, playing venues and scores from 1930.

Year Name Venue Score
2018  Lee Corfield Farleigh (Purple) 209
2017  Matthew Fieldsend Coxmoor 212
2016  Mathew Webb Little Aston 204
2015  Jack Harrison Coventry 203
2014  Gareth Davies Coventry 207
2013  Matthew Cort Coventry 203
2012  Matthew Cort East Sussex National 211
2011  Matthew Cort East Sussex National 211
2010  Guy Woodman East Sussex National 208
2009  Jonathan Lupton The London Club 206
2008  Guy Woodman The London Club 210
2007  Jonathan Lupton The London Club 213
2006  Brett Taylor The London Club 206
2005  Matthew Tottey The London Club 211
2004  Matthew Ford Coventry 208
2003  Matthew Tottey St Annes Old Links 204**
2002  David Orr St Annes Old Links 271
2001  Craig Goodfellow St Annes Old Links 207
2000  Thor Andersen St Annes Old Links 273
1999  Darren Parker Bearwood Lakes 274
1998  Andrew Raitt Bearwood Lakes 280
1997  Peter Sefton Heron's Reach 273
1996  Stephen Purves Moor Allerton 281
1995  Ian Sparkes The Warwickshire 284
1994  Mark Plummer Foxhills 278
1993  Craig Everett Oaklands 280
1992  Paul Mayo East Sussex National 285
1991  Simon Wood Wentworth 288
1990  Tony Ashton Hillside 213*
1989  Colin Brooks Hillside 291
1988  John Oates Coventry 284
1987  John Hawksworth Coombe Hill 282
1986  John Brennand Sand Moor 280
1985  Gary Coles Coombe Hill 284
1984  Gary Weir Coombe Hill 286
1983  Barry Lane Coombe Hill 287
1982  Hogan Stott Henbury 4&3
1981  Ian Grant  Henbury 3&1
1969  Nick Job Hartsbourne 213*
1968  Craig DeFoy Hartsbourne 286
1967  Maurice Bembridge Coventry 277
1966  Vince Hood Harborne 277
1965  Tony Jacklin Hartsbourne 283
1964  Malcolm Gregson Hartsbourne 216*
1963  George Will Hartsbourne 282
1962  Ross Whitehead Hartsbourne 277
1961  Lionel Platts Hartsbourne 277
1960  Derek Nash Hartsbourne 280
1959  Peter Gill Hartsbourne 282
1958  Tony Grubb Hartsbourne 285
1957  George Low Hrtsbourne 280
1956  Neil Coles Hartsbourne 277
1955  Dave Thomas Hartsbourne 282
1954  Geoff Hunt Hartsbourne 284
1953  Bernard Hunt Hartsbourne 2&1
1952  Peter Alliss  Hartsbourne 5&4
1951  Alex King Hartsbourne 9&7
1950  Harry Weetman Worsley 287
1949  Harry Weetman Sandwell Park 295
1939  GM White Hillinwell 290
1938  W Laidlaw Blackpool North Shore 289
1937  AE Chevalier Fulwell 289
1936  D Rees Moseley 278
1935  D Rees St Annes Old Links 284
1934  RL Porter Wentworth 3&2
1933  S King Moor Park 3&2
1932  G James South Herts 139
1931  W Hammond Hendon 145
1930  WJ Branch Moseley  144

Sponsor
1981 & 82, Dorset Foods; 1983 & 84, FootJoy; 1985, Wilson Sporting Goods Co.; 1986 - 92, Peugeot Talbot Motor Co.; 1994, Standard Life; 1995 - 97, Reebok; 1999 - 2001, Maxfli; 2004, Powerade; 2005 - 2014, Powerade in association with FootJoy; 2015, Galvin Green

* Championship decided over 54 holes
** Format changed to 54 holes 2003 – present

Regional News
More Regional news