This website uses cookies to help us give you the best experience when you visit our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Find out more about how we use cookies and how to manage them by reading our cookie notice.

Close

Past Winners

List of past winners, playing venues and scores from 1904.

Year Name Venue Score
2018 Toby Hunt Ashburnham 136
2017 Sion Bebb Celtic Manor (Roman) 131
2016 Lydia Hall Tenby 138
2015 Garry Houston Radyr 137
2014 Stephen Dodd Royal St David's 134
2013 Lee Rooke Royal St David's 135
2012 Stuart Manley Cardiff 135
2011 Stephen Dodd Southerndown 136**
2010 Simon Edwards Royal St David's 204
2009 Jason Powell Ashburnham 221
2008 Trevor Jones Cardiff 209
2007 Stephen Dodd Cardiff 200
2006 Sion Bebb Tenby 204
2005 Sion Bebb Southerndown 199
2004 Mark Plummer Vale of Llangollen 203
2003 Simon Edwards Porthmadog 196
2002 Simon Edwards Pyle & Kenfig 210
2001 Stephen Dodd Ashburnham 214
2000 Mark Plummer Newport 136
1999 Richard Dinsdale Vale of Glamorgan 134
1998 Liam Bond Vale of Glamorgan 69*
1997 Matthew Ellis Vale of Glamorgan 139
1996 Matthew Stanford Northop Country Park 137
1995 Stephen Dodd Northop Country Park 139
1994 Mark Plummer Northop Country Park 133
1993 Philip Price Mountain Lakes 138
1992 Chris Evans Ashburnham 142
1991 Paul Mayo Fairwood Park 138
1990 Paul Mayo Fairwood Park 136
1989 Kevin Jones Royal Porthcawl 140
1988 Ian Woosnam Cardiff 137
1987 A Dodman Cardiff 132
1986 Phillip Parkin Whitchurch 142
1985 David Llewellyn Whitchurch 132
1984 Kevin Jones Cardiff 135
1983 Simon Cox Cardiff 136
1982 Craig DeFoy Cardiff 137
1981 Craig DeFoy Cardiff 139
1980 Andrew Griffiths Cardiff 139
1979 Event cancelled    
1978 Brian Hugget Whitchurch 145
1977 Craig DeFoy Glamorganshire 135
1976 Simon Cox Radyr 284
1975 Craig DeFoy Whitchurch 285
1974 M Hughes Cardiff 284
1973 A Griffiths Newport 289
1972 J Buckley Royal Porthcawl 298
1971 J Buckley St Pierre 291
1970 W Evans Tredegar Park 289
1969 S Mouland Llandudno 277
1968 RJ Davies Southerndown 292
1967 S Mouland Pyle & Kenfig 219**
1966 S Mouland Conwy 281
1965 S Mouland Penarth 281
1964 B Bielby Tenby 297
1963 H Gould Wrexham 291
1962 S Mouland Royal Porthcawl 302
1961 S Mouland Southerndown 286
1960 RH Kemp Jnr Llandudno 288
1959 D Smalldon Newport  
1958 RH Kemp Radyr  
1957 J Black  Llandudno  
1956 D Smalldon Royal Porthcawl  
1952 S Collins Southerndown  
1951 H Gould Llandudno  
1950 G James Newport  
1949 H Gould Radyr  
1948 H Gould Aberdovey  
1947 K Williams Llandrindod  
1946 H Gould Royal Porthcawl  
1940-45 World War II    
1939 C Grabham Harlech  
1938 S Collins St Mellons  
1937 F Hill Clyne  
1936 F Lloyd Prestatyn  
1935 F Hill Penarth  
1934 CA Pickett Swansea Bay  
1933 F Collins Rhyl  
1932 WG Smalldon Royal Porthcawl  
1931 R Watts Newport  
1930 H Palferman Wrexham  
1929 B Hodson Royal Porthcawl  
1928 R Walker Llandudno  
1927 B Hodson Tenby  
1926 BS Weastall Llandudno  
1925 J Horn Pennard  
1924 BS Weastall Llandudno  
1923 JW Milner Royal Porthcawl  
1922 G Faulkner Rhos on Sea  
1921 P Alliss Southerndown  
1920 P Alliss Aberdovey  
1914-19 World War I    
1913 C Gadd Chester  
1912 C Hughes Royal Porthcawl  
1911 P Rainford Conwy  
1910 A Matthews Swansea  
1909 A Matthews Rhyl  
1908 TJ Brace Bridgend  
1907 S Whiting Porthcawl  
1906 J Ross Radyr  
1905 F Collins Conwy  
1904 A Day Radyr  

Sponsor
2006 - 2010, Ryder Cup Wales 2010; 2011, Ryder Cup Europe; 2013 - present, Asbri Golf

* reduced to 18 holes
** reduced to 54 holes
*** reduced to 36 holes

Regional News
More Regional news